Board Chairman of ECLOF Armenia (Universal Credit Organization).
Since 2003, he has been General Director of the ECLOF Foundation (EFUND).
Prior to it, from 2000, he has managed Armenian Branch of ECLOF International.
Prior to joining ECLOF International, he has occupied several responsible positions in International, local and Non-profit organizations. He has been Bank Board Member, Board Vice Chairman.
He started his professional activities since 1983 as a worker.
He has been elected and is a Member/Director of ECLOF International (Geneva, Switzerland) Board of Directors.
Education: University Degree, has been graduated from Armenian Architecture and Construction Institute.
Has studied and trained at various universities and professional institutions including: Institut de Genech (France), Regent London (United Kingdom), MFC (Poland) and so forth.
He was born in Yerevan, in 1966.
He served in the Soviet Army.
He is married and has three children.
Pat Gleeson
ECLOF Armenia (Universal Credit Organization) Board Member since 2014.
Mr. Gleeson brings over 30 years of microfinance and banking experience gained from working throughout the world in Europe, Africa, South Asia, and the Middle East.
He previously served as the Director of Operations at the Aga Khan Agency for Microfinance and has extensive experience in the establishment, management, governance, and capacity building of microfinance institutions.
Mr. Gleeson has served on the Boards of a number of leading microfinance institutions and has successfully led and managed change across different cultures.
Tamar Lebanidze
ECLOF Armenia (Universal Credit Organization) Board Member since 2016.
She is also Chairwoman of the Supervisory Board of JSC Constanta, a leading microfinance institution in Georgia. She is the Executive Director of the Association of Georgian Microfinance Organizations.
Ms. Lebanidze was the Minister of Environment Protection and Natural Resources of Georgia and a Member of the Georgian Government from February 2004 until February 2005.
She has been the Executive Director of Constanta Foundation from its beginnings in 1997 and has contributed greatly to the development of microfinance in Georgia.
Ms. Lebanidze has worked for 12 years as a scientist at the Institute of Physiology of the Georgian Academy of Science and 2 years as a professor at the Tbilisi State University.
She is the author of several publications both in physiology and microfinance.
Ms. Lebanidze holds a Master of Science degree in Biology from the Tbilisi State University and a graduate diploma from the Stonier Graduate School of Banking (American Bankers Association) at the University of Pennsylvania.
Vahagn Vardanyan
Now Mr. Vardanyan leads the position of Vice Principal, IB Diploma Program Coordinator in Han Academy and is an IB Examiner of Economics in International Baccalaureate, Singapore.
Mr. Vardanyan has rich teaching experience as an Instructor of IBDP Economics.
He has great teaching experience working in Singapore Hillside World Academy and has been involved in the management and operations of the school, as an Academic Board Member, Vice-Chair, Students Discipline Committee and teaching IBDP (Economics, Business Management), as well.
Mr. Vardanyan has over 10 years’ experience of leading the position of Vice President / Head of Crediting and Other Processes at the Armenian Development Bank.
He graduated from the Political Science Department at the Singapore National University, Yerevan National Economic Institute, American University of Armenia Business Administration Master's Degree, Missouri State University's Master of International Relations. Received the Cambridge International Diploma, Teacher and Trainee Qualification.
Karine Harutyunyan
She is a member of the Board of the National Autism National Fund and Adolescence Development Program Coordinator since 2012.
Mrs. Harutyunyan has worked in World Vision International Charitable Organization, holding positions in various development programs.
Mrs. Harutyunyan has graduated from the Armenian Polytechnic Institute and has a degree in Economics and Organization of Mechanical Engineering and Associate Professor of Economic Sciences.
In case of any inconsistencies between the published Armenian and English information, the Armenian version prevails. Updated: 08.03.2023 22:58